Skip to content
Text image | RSS | Site map | Slovensky | Deutsch
Search
Slovak National Theatre
Slideshow

Program

  Hall of Opera and Ballet,
the new building of SND
Hall of Drama,
the new building of SND
Studio,
the new building of SND
Historical building
Sunday
1
- - Jonathan Littell
The Kindly Ones
Drama: 18.00 – 21.20
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Abduction from the seraglio
Opera: 19.00 – 21.45
Monday
2
- - - -
Tuesday
3
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky, Marius Petipa, Lev I. Ivanov
Swan Lake
Ballet: 19.00 – 21.50
- Viliam Klimáček
Mojmír II or the Twilight of an Empire
Drama: 19.00 – 20.45
-
Wednesday
4
- Viliam Klimáček
SISSI (Elisabeth of Austria’s escapades)
Drama: 19.00 – 22.00
Ivan Vyrypayev
Illusion
Drama: 19.00 – 21.00
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Eugen Onegin
Opera: 19.00 – 21.50
Thursday
5
- - - -
Friday
6
- - - Maurice Ravel
The Spanish hour
Opera
Maurice Ravel, Reona Sato
DAPHNIS AND CHLOÉ
Ballet: 19.00 – 21.00
Saturday
7
- - - Gioacchino Rossini
Il barbiere di Siviglia
Opera: 19.00 – 21.45
Sunday
8
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev, Natália Horečná
Romeo and Juliet
Ballet: 17.00 – 19.10
Blue Room
Karol Wojtyła
Lúče otcovstva
Guest performance
Drama: 18.30 – 19.15
Péter Esterházy
Mercedes Benz
Drama: 18.00 – 21.00
-
Monday
9
- - - -
Tuesday
10
- Charlotte Brontë
Jane Eyre
Drama: 19.00 – 22.10
Peter Quilter
Glorious!
Drama: 19.00 – 21.25
-
Wednesday
11
Giacomo Puccini
Turandot
Opera: 19.00 – 22.10
Ján Palárik
Reconciliation or Adventure at Harvest Time
Drama: 19.00 – 21.50
Ivan Stodola
The Shepherd’s Wife
Drama: 19.00 – 20.40
-
Thursday
12
- Blue Room
Georg Büchner
Peace to the shacks! War on the palaces!
Drama: 19.30 – 20.45
Ivan Stodola
The Shepherd’s Wife
Drama: 19.00 – 20.40
-
Friday
13
Ján Ďurovčík, Ľubomír Feldek, Anton Popovič
Popolvar
Ballet: 17.00 – 19.00
Valeria Schulczová, Roman Olekšák
The natives
Drama: 19.00 – 20.40
- Giacomo Puccini
Il trittico : Suor Angelica, Il tabarro, Gianni Schicchi
Opera: 18.00 – 21.45
Saturday
14
Ján Ďurovčík, Ľubomír Feldek, Anton Popovič
Popolvar
Ballet: 11.00 – 13.00
Ján Ďurovčík, Ľubomír Feldek, Anton Popovič
Popolvar
Ballet: 17.00 – 19.00
Roald Dahl
The hotel Bristol apartment
Drama: 19.00 – 22.00
Pavol Weiss
The life of mankind
Drama: 19.00 – 22.00
Giuseppe Verdi
Nabucco
Opera: 19.00 – 21.45
Sunday
15
- DOSKY 2017
section_16:en: 20.00 – 21.20
Jonathan Littell
The Kindly Ones
Drama
Denys Arcand
THE DECLINE OF THE AMERICAN EMPIRE, The barbarian invasion
Cancelled
Drama:
18.00 – 20.45
Martin Vanek
From Opera to Opera
Opera: 17.00 – 18.30
Monday
16
- Večer s Adelou Vinczeovou
Trochu inak
section_16:en: 19.00 – 20.20
- -
Tuesday
17
Ján Ďurovčík, Ľubomír Feldek, Anton Popovič
Popolvar
Ballet: 11.00 – 13.00
William Shakespeare
The Taming Of The Shrew
Drama
Ingmar Bergman
FANNY AND ALEXANDER
Cancelled
Drama:
18.00 – 21.15
Blue Room
Valeria Schulczová, Roman Olekšák
Leni
Cancelled
Drama:
19.30 – 21.00
- SIENA
Guest performance
Ballet: 19.00 – 20.00
Wednesday
18
Ján Ďurovčík, Ľubomír Feldek, Anton Popovič
Popolvar
Ballet: 11.00 – 13.00
Ivan Stodola
The Shepherd’s Wife
Drama: 19.00 – 20.40
Blue Room
Ľubomír Feldek
Nepolepšený svätec
Drama: 19.30 – 22.00
František Švantner, Roman Polák
The Bride of the Ridge
Cancelled
Drama:
19.00 – 22.30
Blue Room
Georg Büchner
Peace to the shacks! War on the palaces!
Cancelled
Drama:
19.30 – 20.45
- Georges Bizet
Carmen
Opera: 19.00 – 22.00
Thursday
19
Jacques Fromental Halévy
La Juive
Opera: 19.00 – 22.15
Blue Room
Jana Juráňová
Tichý bič
Drama: 19.30 – 20.50
- -
Friday
20
- Tom Stoppard
ARCADIA
Drama: 18.00 – 22.00
Blue Room
Ľubomír Feldek
Nepolepšený svätec
Drama: 19.30 – 22.00
Ivan Vyrypayev
Illusion
Drama
Jonathan Littell
The Kindly Ones
Cancelled
Drama:
19.00 – 22.20
Adolphe Charles Adam
Giselle
Ballet: 19.00 – 21.30
Saturday
21
Giuseppe Verdi
Rigoletto
Opera: 19.00 – 21.40
Valeria Schulczová, Roman Olekšák
The natives
Drama: 19.00 – 20.40
Sláva Daubnerová
Das Singende Haus
Drama: 19.00 – 21.20
-
Sunday
22
Don't sell the bride!
Opera: 18.00 – 19.10
Božena Slančíková-Timrava, Daniel Majling
The Ball
Drama: 18.00 – 21.00
Blue Room
Pavol Országh Hviezdoslav
Časy, časy, mrcha časy
Drama: 18.30 – 20.00
Christopher Hampton
Embers
Drama: 18.00 – 20.30
-
Monday
23
- - - -
Tuesday
24
Ruggiero Leoncavallo
Pagliacci
Opera
Pietro Mascagni
Cavalleria rusticana
Opera: 19.00 – 21.40
Blue Room
Georg Büchner
Peace to the shacks! War on the palaces!
Drama: 19.30 – 20.45
- -
Wednesday
25
- - - -
Thursday
26
- Jiří Havelka
Elites
Drama: 18.00 – 20.00
Péter Esterházy
Mercedes Benz
Drama: 19.00 – 22.00
-
Friday
27
Giuseppe Verdi
La traviata
Opera: 19.00 – 21.45
Jánošík
Guest performance
Drama: 19.00 – 19.00
Blue Room
Valeria Schulczová, Roman Olekšák
Leni
Cancelled
Drama:
18.30 – 20.00
Peter Karvaš
Midnight Mass
Drama: 19.00 – 20.50
The Merry Wives of Windsor
Preview
Drama: 19.00 – 19.00
Saturday
28
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky, Marius Petipa, Lev I. Ivanov
Swan Lake
Ballet: 19.00 – 21.50
- Peter Karvaš
Midnight Mass
Drama: 19.00 – 20.50
The Merry Wives of Windsor
Premiere
Drama: 19.00 – 19.00
Sunday
29
Don't sell the bride!
Opera: 17.00 – 18.10
- - The Merry Wives of Windsor
Premiere
Drama: 18.00 – 18.00
Monday
30
- - - -
Tuesday
31
- Božena Slančíková-Timrava, Daniel Majling
The Ball
Drama: 19.00 – 22.00
Blue Room
Jana Juráňová
Tichý bič
Drama: 19.30 – 20.50
- -
         
Display: Previous month | Following month